Williamsburg, Kentucky
Williamsburg, Kentucky
street signs

History of Williamsburg City Government

 

The First Laws

The following is a list of ordinances and laws which were inacted by the first city administrators to deal with problems in their city:

*Cattle, hogs, chickens, goats and horses could not run unattended down Main Street.

* "Bawdy Houses" were prohibited.

*Coal wagons, football and baseball were not allowed at the courthouse or depot.

*Pack peddlers were charged $5.00 per week.

*Cigarette smoking was prohibited to anyone under 18 years of age.

*Swinging on trains was prohibited.

*The council ruled against gambling and fornication.

*The council forbade bathing in the Cumberland River from 5:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

*Carrying a deadly wapon was prohibited.

*Rolling hoops on sidewalks were unlawful.

*It was against city ordinance to barber on Sunday.

*Ordinance 42 prohibited riding or driving across the bridge "faster than one could walk."

*Ordinance 60 ordered all dogs muzzled and prohibited the breaking of the Sabbath, loitering around the railroad station, and the sale of cigarettes to anyone under 18 years of age.

 

Fire and Water

 

1931-The Whitley County Courthouse is destroyed by a fire.

1933-A fire and explosion destroyed all of the store buildings from South Fourth and Main Street to South Third and Main.

1945-A fire on the Moss Block destroyed buildings from the Bank of Williamsburg up to the Old First National Bank Building.

1958-The Main Street Baptist Church is destroyed by fire.

1968-The First Christian Church is razed by fire.

1969-The Moss Block is again the victim of fire and loses half of its block.

 Downtown

 

Past Mayors of Williamsburg

 

W. H. Parker (1886-1888)
S. V. D. Stout (1888-1889)
J. M. Blakely (1889-1892)
C. H. Keeton (1892-1894)
W. F. Watkins (1894-1896)
J. M. Blakely (1896-1902)
Lee Thomas (1902-1906)
John W. Siler (1906-1908)
J. B. White (1908-1914)
C. G. Ellison (1914-1918)
J. B. White (1918-1921)
L. P. Lay (1921-1922)
P. Weesner (1922-1927)
Zeb Ward (1927-1930)
C. G. Ellison (1920-1934)
E. E. Nelson (1934-1942)
H. R. White (1942-1954)
Virgil Bailey (1954-1958)
Johnny Reynolds (1958-1962)
Greer Burnett (1962-1970)
Foster Lane (1970-1978)
Paul Estes (1978-1985)
Barbara Neubert (interim 1985-1985)
Donnie Witt (1986-1989)
Marcella Mountjoy (1990-1993)
Bill Nighbert (1994-2004)
Paul Estes (interim 2004-2004)
Roddy Harrison (2004- present)

Floods

March 1929 32.7 feet
January 1946 34.02 feet
January 1957 33.8 feet
November 1973 31.13 feet
March 1975 34.53 feet
April 1977 35.1 feet
May 1984 31.2 feet

 

 

Population Census

1820 20 people
1870 139 people
1919 2,004 people
1980 5,459 people
2006 5,163 people

 

 


Past Postmasters of Williamsburg 

Old Postoffice

Williamsburg Post Office

1958

Post office

Williamsburg Post Office

2008

 

Name
Title
Date Appointed
Walter R. Hunt Postmaster June 14, 1820
John G. Crump Postmaster June 23, 1826
Simon Snyder Postmaster March 25, 1828
James H. Early Postmaster July 16, 1829
John C. Brown Postmaster September 28, 1821
John Craig Postmaster May 31, 1832
James H. Early Postmaster May 17, 1834
Martin D. Snyder Postmaster March 24, 1835
Joseph B. Dibrell Postmaster June 4, 1839
Ansell Adams Postmaster January 3, 1840
John M. Smyth Postmaster December 3, 1840
Thomas Girdler Postmaster September 7, 1841
Joseph Henderson Postmaster May 30, 1842
William S. Cook Postmaster April 28, 1842
Squire Gatliff Postmaster

August 11, 1843

Randolph C. Noe Postmaster January 21, 1845
Joseph B. Dibrell Postmaster December 30, 1845
Hugh Rankin Postmaster August 23, 1847
Henry H. Moss Postmaster February 3, 1848
William Marshall Postmaster January 20, 1853
C. B. Tye Postmaster June 2, 1853
James C. Williams Postmaster April 19, 1854
Wm. H. Duncan Postmaster July 5, 1854
Wm. W. Hubbard Postmaster November 21, 1855
Elijah F. Adkins Postmaster June 13, 1856
John D. Barton Postmaster November 4, 1858
Hugh W. Hogan Postmaster June 22, 1859
G. L. Maret Postmaster January 6, 1860
Henry L. Tye Postmaster February 14, 1860
S. P. Brawner Postmaster June 29, 1860
James M. Adkins Postmaster April 10, 1866
John W. Siler Postmaster August 23, 1866
Seth Freeman Postmaster December 4, 1866
Jasper T. Freeman Postmaster September 24, 1868
Madison A. Moore Postmaster January 17, 1870
Reuben D. Hill Postmaster October 29, 1872
Nan E. Hill Postmaster March 13, 1874
Joseph L. Cutbirth Postmaster August 24, 1875
M. V. B. Sutton Postmaster January 4, 1878
Name changed to
Williamsburgh December 13, 1882
M. V. B. Sutton Postmaster December 13, 1882
Jerry D. Adkins Postmaster November 20, 1885
Ed. E. Watkins Postmaster February 27, 1890
Named changed to
Williamsburg  
Green A. Denham Postmaster November 6, 1893
Sherod Stanfill Postmaster February 16, 1898
Edwin S. Moss Postmaster March 7, 1906
George W. Patrick Postmaster May 22, 1911
Elvin E. Pritchard Postmaster June 23, 1915
Edward F. Davis Acting March 1, 1923
Edward F. Davis Postmaster February 1, 1924
Mrs. M. Patrick Acting January 23, 1930
Thomas H. Hickey Postmaster January 22, 1931
James P. Mahan Postmaster August 27, 1935
Edward A. Fish Postmaster September 27, 1940
Homer B. Davis Acting October 31, 1953
Paul A. Criscillis Acting August 15, 1954
Paul A. Criscillis Postmaster September 30, 1954
Deborah Shoope Officer-in-Charge July 10, 1981
James F. Tarter Postmaster March 6, 1982
Clyde Barton Officer-in-Charge September 26, 1986
Deborah F. Shoope Postmaster December 20, 1986

Unbridled Spirit
  

Explore the city of williamsburg